Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

First Oceanic Property Management Inc. (the “Company” or “FOPM”) value the confidentiality of data you have entrusted us. Our privacy manual values and protects your personal information under the Data Privacy  Act (DPA)  of 2012 and the laws of the Philippines.

FOPM collects, uses, processes, stores and retains the foregoing personal data solely to reply to and/or address your complaints, inquiries or requests, to be accessed by the Company’s authorized representatives or personnel.

In general, the Company will be using personal data for any of the following purposes:

  • To comply with the Company’s obligations under law and as required  by government organizations and/or agencies;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations;
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required  under law or regulations; and
  • To perform such other processes reasonably necessary or desirable for business purposes.

FOPM  does not and will not share personal data with a  third party except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or the use of disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law.

This means the Company might provide personal data to the following:

  1. Existing and  prospective  business partners,  service  providers,  and  contractors,  consistent with  the purposes discussed above;
  2. Affiliates and subsidiaries of the Company; and
  3. Law enforcement and government agencies.  However,  the foregoing may only use personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

FOPM shall require its affiliates, subsidiaries and third parties who process the  Data to adhere to similar or comparable data protection standards as required by the DPA. You understand that you are given certain rights, including the right to object to processing of your data, the right to access your data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data.

FOPM will not sell, trade or lease to third parties your Personal Data.  Unless we have informed you otherwise and have obtained your permission, or the law forces us to, we will only use the collected  Personal  Data within  FOPM or with business partners that act on our behalf.

FOPM will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your personal data:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. to the extent required  by or pursuant to our contract; and
  3. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings

FOPM  engaged a  third-party service provider to analyze web traffic data. This service uses cookies.  The Company reserves the right to engage other such providers,  as may be necessary.  Data generated is not shared with any other party. To fully enjoy the visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

  • IP address;
  • Search terms used;
  • The pages and  internal links accessed on the Website;
  • The date and time the site was visited;
  • Geolocation;
  • The referring site or platform  (if any) through which it was clicked through to the Website;
  • Operating system; and
  • Web browser type.

FOPM shall take appropriate and commercially reasonable technical and organizational measure to ensure the requisite data security to protect the Data against unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access.

From time to time, it may be necessary for the Company to change its Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any change will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how the Company handles previously collected personal data without obtaining the needed consent,  unless required by law.

For more information on these rights, and for requests to review the Data, to withdraw consent to the use of the Data for any of the purpose stated above, please contact our Data  Protection Officer (DPO) through the contact details indicated below.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Email:                                    dpo@firstoceanic.com.ph

Postal Address:                   10th Flr. Alliance Global Tower 36th St. cor 11th Ave.,

                                               Uptown Bonifacio, Taguig City

Contact No:                         (02) 317- FOPM (3676)